901.521.1300 | FAX 901.521.0901 info@trustmkt.com

Imagine Memphis was a medieval village with a big wall around it.

What's the best way to reach and affect people inside the village?

Should you carve your messages on stones and throw them over the wall?

Or maybe yell really loud through a big megaphone?

NO. The best way into the village, is to get walked in...by a villager.

It takes villagers to reach other villagers. We're villagers.

Howard and Beverly Robertson had no idea that a sunset walk on a Florida beach in 1988 would spawn the concept for a company and an exciting journey approaching 30 years.

IT’S ABOUT TRUST

 Marketing is a marketing/public relations consulting consortium with a wealth of experience and exposures to corporate, governmental, quasi-governmental, institutional and non-profit entities. Along the way, we’ve also worked with some of the most respected and recognized brands in the world.

is a small, boutique marketing firm.  But the quantity of people has never had anything whatsoever to do with the quality of people. You deserve no less than the absolute best talent that can provide. That talent is personified in  founders and principals Howard and Beverly Robertson, the passionate, proven and ever-present marketing practitioners that touch every piece of business the firm accepts.

’s office is located in Memphis, Tennessee which is ground zero for understanding the cultural heritage, historic significance and sensibilities of predominantly African American cities. Effective marketing to diverse audiences in urban environments is a sweet spot for .

TRUST WHAT WE DO

Basic public relations can be achieved with most any firm. Services provided by  Marketing over the past quarter century forward, have been anything but basic. We’re never satisfied with the status quo.  continues to be an innovative and passionate provider of marketing and public relations services.

Strategic Marketing Development • Messaging, Writing & Creative Development • Public Participation & Engagement • Media & Community Relations • Public Awareness Campaigns • Grassroots Advocacy & Engagement • Addressing Urban Challenges & Issues • Crisis Communications Execution • Tactical Marketing/PR Execution

THE US IN

Principals

Howard Robertson

Howard Robertson

CEO/Principal

With the vision of establishing a marketing firm that offered the people, the practical experience and the passion necessary to drive successful public/media relations and communications, Howard founded TRUST Marketing & Communications, Inc. in 1991.

Originally: Born in Memphis, TN  (646 Boston St. #2)
Formally: Graduated from Catholic HS for Boys, The Lincoln University (PA)
Formerly: Publicist for Stax Records, Broadcast Consultant at Data Comm. Corp., Sales Manager for WLOK Radio, Local/Regional Sales Manager for WPTY-TV (FOX)
Currently: CEO/Principal of  Marketing & Communications, Inc.
Family: Wife (Beverly), children (Adrienne, Trey and Ryan), granddaughter (Addyson) and dog (Yuki)
Leisurely: Golf, travel, scuba diving and playing music

Beverly Robertson

Beverly Robertson

COO/Principal

Beverly’s dual roles began as a founding principal of TRUST Marketing, then taking a brief 18-year hiatus as president of the National Civil Rights Museum at the site of the historic Lorraine Motel in Memphis.

Originally: Born in Memphis, TN (385 Boston St.)
Formally: Graduated from Melrose HS, University of Memphis and Wharton School of Business executive program
Formerly: Elementary school teacher, part-time reservations agent at Holiday Inns call center ultimately becoming Director of Communications for Holiday Inns Worldwide (19 yrs.) and President of the National Civil Rights Museum (18 yrs.)
Currently: COO/Principal of  Marketing & Communications Inc.
Family: Husband (Howard), children (coincidentally Adrienne, Trey and Ryan), granddaughter (Addyson) and same dog (Yuki)
Leisurely: Reading, walking, travel and singing in the church choir

THE REST OF US IN TRUST

A cadre of consultants, designers, production and marketing professionals including:

Dan Conaway

Dan Conaway

Creative Strategist and Writer

A Memphis original, creative strategist and writer with more experience, successes and awards for creativity than any Writer or Creative Director in this part of the world.
Alexandra Matlock

Alexandra Matlock

Hispanic Marketing and PR

A native of Medellin, Colombia and Founder/President of Memphis-based ContigoCreative specializing in Hispanic/Multicultural marketing and public relations.
Larry Robinson

Larry Robinson

President & CEO of Kudzukian

Larry Robinson, President & CEO of Kudzukian, a digital media content creator/provider. Larry has global marketing experience with two of the world’s largest pharmaceutical companies.
Fabian Matthews

Fabian Matthews

CEO of Spotlight Productions

Fabian Matthews is Managing Partner of Spotlight Productions, a video and television production studio. His impressive resume includes: three (3) Emmy Awards and eight (8) Telly Awards.

CLIENTS trust

trust-logo_blue2

Being born and bred Memphians, the Robertsons are foremost marketing practitioners with long tenures working on some of Memphis’ largest, most prominent and important endeavors.  In over 25 years in business  Marketing is privileged to have had a wide and diverse array of client experiences including work with some of the most successful, well recognized brands in the world.

ON THE CASE

Trust Case Studies

LOCATE TRUST

Trust Marketing

CONTACT


44 N. Second St., Suite 800
Memphis, TN 38103
(901) 521-1300 p
(901) 521-0901 f

Send Trust a Message